More languages:

Requirements for Germans

DOCUMENTS NEEDED BEFORE STARTING
1) Your valid and current I.D. card and/or your passport (Personalausweis)
2) The International birth certificate Form (according to the agreement between Germany and Italy – (internationalen Geburtsurkunde)
3) If previously divorced, your divorce decree

CERTIFICATE OF NON IMPEDIMENT
An international permission of marriage is required for getting married in Italy. If you are divorced this certificate reports also the date of divorce.
The so called Nulla Osta (konsularische Bescheinigung) and the Atto Notorio are usually not required.
If you have been divorced less than 300 days from the proposed wedding date, there are further requirements to obtain permission to marry in Italy.

Please inquire the German Consulate in Italy directly.

ONCE IN ITALY
Once in Italy, you may be required to do a declaration at the wedding hall, in which you state that you are free and want to marry (it is necessary that a translator is present at the declaration). This is not required everywhere but, if it is, needs to be done 3 working days before the wedding (so keep this in mind when planning your trip schedule).

When you have all the documents ready in Germany, fax us copies of everything. We will check them and continue the paperwork on this end. Keep the originals and hand carry them when you come to Italy (don’t check them at the airport).
Please ask your Wedding Coordinato’r help, because different Consulates could follow different procedures.

This page has been seen 1,292 times.
Play


Favorite Destinations in Italy

Currently most searched destinations

Rome

Florence

Venice

Amalfi

Siena

Taormina

capri wedding


Read all of our Wedding Coordinators Reviews at Weddings, Wedding Cakes,  Wedding Planning, Wedding Checklists, Free Wedding Websites, Wedding Dresses, Wedding Ideas & more

 


italy wedding planners

  • Follow us on

    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Google Plus
    • Feed RSS
    • Contact us
    • Android