More languages:

Requirements for USA Citizens

In fact there are only 3 items that are necessary to marry in Italy.
To marry in Italy an ATTO NOTORIO is required; this is in effect an AFFIDAVIT done before the ITALIAN CONSULATE (or in Italy).

Apostille – US Citizens Only

What is it?

1. An Apostille is a document attached to your original US certificates by the Secretary of State’s Notary Public of the state from which the document originally is from.
2. An Apostille is simply a document stapled to your original certificate by the Secretary of State Notary Public of the State in accordance with the Hague Convention, which means that the documents can be used officially in a foreign country.
3. Apostilles must be placed on any birth/divorce/death certificates presented for your civil wedding ceremony in Italy.
It is NOT a regular Notary Public stamp.Generally documents to be apostilled must be current certified copies or must have been notarized by a Notary Public.If you are a Naturalized US Citizen: your naturalization certificate will substitute for your birth certificate and must be apostilled.

How to:
The process of obtaining and Apostille is done via mail, you simply call your Secretary of State’s Notary Public (http://www.nass.org/NPA/us/UnitedStates.htm ) to find out the mailing address and forward your certificates to them with if applicable a small fee for processing and it will be returned to you with the seal. You do not have to do anything in person. The matter can also be handled with a very short time line if needed by pre-paying for express shipping.
Example: Mary Brown h was born in Buffalo, New York. She therefore sends her Birth Certificate to the Secretary of State’s Notary Public office in Albany requesting an Apostille. It is returned to her with the Apostille/Seal.
The link to all of the Secretary of State Notary Public offices in the US is: http://www.nass.org/NPA/us/UnitedStates.htm

Atto Notorio

Required for US Citizens; only can be done in US or Australia or Italy.
An ATTO NOTORIO is an affidavit done before the Italian Consulate in the US or Australia (or before a magistrate in Italy). In order to obtain an Atto Notorio you must prepare the following documentation:
1. Passport
2. Birth certificate
3. If previously divorced/widowed, your divorce decree or death certificate
4. Translations of all of the above

ATTO NOTORIO:
It consists of a meeting in front of the Italian Consulate with witnesses in which a declaration relative to the civil status (single, divorced etc…) of the couple is made. An official document is then drawn up for filing purposes here in Italy.

Please be sure that at the top of the page of the Atto Notorio the detail ” Repubblica Italiana” and “Consolato Generale D’Italia” are specifically written, otherwise the Atto Notorio is not valid.
If you elect to do the Atto Notorio in your home country you will save money. You must set up an appointment with the nearest Italian Consulate to where you live and ask how many witnesses are required – it varies from location to location.

TRANSLATIONS – Your Birth and or divorce/death certificates must be translated into Italian and Apostilled through the Secretary of State’s Notary Public of the state the document originated in. The translations of your certificates are to be authenticated by the Italian Consulate.
ChocoWeddings does provide translation services at € 30 per document up to 2 pages.

ATTO NOTORIO IN ITALY
If you elect to do the Atto Notorio in Italy your wedding planner will quote you a cost. We will handle all legalities, witnesses, appointments and interpreter. You must calculate to be in Italy one additional day in advance to complete this formality with our staff.

To obtain it, you must first have certain documents.
DOCUMENTS NEEDED BEFORE to OBTAIN ATTO NOTORIO:
1. US passport
2. Birth certificate
3. If previously divorced/widowed, your divorce decree or death certificate
Here are some clarifications for the most frequently asked questions:

1. ATTO NOTORIO (Done by you in US or we can arrange for it to be done in Italy) – what it is.
It consists of a meeting in front of the Italian Consulate with witnesses in which a declaration relative to the civil status (single, divorced etc…) of the couple is made. An official document is then drawn up to present to us for filing purposes here in Italy.
Please be sure that at the top of the page of the Atto Notorio the detail ” Repubblica Italiana” and “Consolato Generale D’Italia” are specifically written, otherwise the Atto Notorio is not valid.
You need to set up an appointment yourselves with the nearest Italian Consulate to where you live and ask how many witnesses are required – it varies from location to location. Eventually if you choose to, the Atto Notorio CAN be done in Italy for a fee.
TRANSLATIONS REQUIRED
Your Birth and or divorce/death certificates must be translated into Italian and Apostilled through the Secretary of State’s Notary Public of the state the document originated in. The translations are authenticated by the Italian Consulate.
Our company does provide translation services.

2. APOSTILLE – (Done via mail)
This peculiar word means that the original documents (birth and, if applicable, divorce) which need to be presented to the Italian Consulate have been:
Sent to the Secretary of State’s Notary Public of the state from which the document originally is from for authentication (or Apostille seal).
The APOSTILLE is simply the seal of the Notary Public of the State in accordance with the Hague Convention, which means that the documents can be used officially even in a foreign country. It is NOT a regular Notary Public stamp!!
Example:
Mary Brown was born in Buffalo, New York. She therefore sends her Birth Certificate to the Secretary of State’s Notary Public office in Albany
requesting an Apostille. It is returned to her with the Apostille/Seal.
When the Atto Notorio is done and the Apostille also, you must:
1) Fax us a copy in Italy so we can verify that everything is complete, at least 4 weeks prior the wedding.
2) After we give the OK, bring the originals of your documents with you when you come to Italy. HAND CARRY YOUR DOCUMENTS, do not check them with your luggage.
3) KEEP A COPY OF YOUR DIVORCE DECREE, IF APPICABLE, TO TAKE TO THE US CONSULATE IN ITALY when you arrive.

TRANSLATIONS
All birth and/or divorce certificates must be translated into Italian. You must have the translations authenticated by the Italian Consulate in the U.S. when you go for your Atto Notorio
We offer translation services for an additional cost.

3. NULLA OSTA and PREFECT’S OFFICE (done with our staff/coordinator in Italy)
We assist with this, it takes at most a few hours and must be done approximately 3 weekdays prior to the wedding.
The Nulla Osta is the final declaration to be made IN ITALY before the US CONSULATE or EMBASSY stating that you are free to marry. Cost is approximately

$50 per person give or take $5/$10. You must pay in CASH, we cannot pay for you.Then this NULLA OSTA must be authenticated in the nearest Prefect’s office (we do this for you, but you must come along!).
ATTENTION PLEASE!!
Please note that it is extremely important that your full name is written in the same way in all the following documents, otherwise the wedding office will not accept the paperwork:
PASSPORTS
ATTO NOTORIO
NULLA OSTA
This is something that can happen if:
You have more surnames and they are not always expressly listed in all documents
The future bride has already been married before and is still keeping the name of her ex-husband. In this case please be sure that your passport, Atto Notorio and Nulla Osta contains your maiden name
IF YOU CANNOT DO THE ATTO NOTORIO IN THE US…..we can help!
The ATTO NOTORIO in some cases MAY BE DONE IN ITALY, if time does not permit you to do it in the US or if you live in a state where there is no Italian Consulate. If you decide to do it in Italy, the cost is €550.00 including witnesses, interpreter, legal costs, duties and taxes. Takes one morning, so calculate an extra day, please. Since the cost to do it in the US is almost nothing, this is a last resort!

***Here is a step-by-step explanation of what you must do:
1. Send us LEGIBLE copies of your passports, in addition to the following information for you, your future husband, your best man, and your maid of honor: full name, date and place of birth, current address (legal residence), and profession.
2. Order your birth certificates (and divorce decrees, if applicable) and request the Apostille from the state you were born in. The apostilles can not be required earlier than 6 months before the wedding.
3. Once you have requested your birth certificates (and divorce decrees) make an appointment with the Italian Consulate for your Atto Notorio. This document can not be issued more than 3 months before the wedding otherwise it will expire.
You must bring several witnesses with you to the appointment. Some Consulates require only 2 witnesses per couple (not relatives) to witness the Atto, while others can require up to 4 per person to appear (a total of 8), so find out how many people must come with you. The witnesses that accompany you to the Italian Consulate don’t necessarily have to be your best man and maid of honor; other people who know you can act as your witnesses at the Italian Consulate.
4. Get the birth certificates (and divorce decrees) translated before you go to the Italian Consulate. If you prefer, you can fax them to us for
translation; there is a Euro 40 fee per certificate (with the exception of multiple-page documents, for which there is an extra charge).
5. Go with the correct number of witnesses to the Italian Consulate in the US for your Atto Notorio. Bring the originals (with the Apostille) and the translations of your birth certificates (and divorce decrees) to this appointment. Make sure that the Consulate stamps the translations of your documents if the Consulate did not do the translations themselves.
6. Right after your appointment at the Italian Consulate, fax us copies of all of your documents. We will check everything and continue the paperwork on this end. Keep the originals and hand carry them when you come to Italy (don’t check them at the airport).
7. IN ITALY: several days before your wedding (generally 3 working days prior), go with our local assistant to the US Consulate in to get the Nulla Osta (sometimes referred to as the sworn statement). Bring all of the originals of your documents and your passports with you. After the US Consulate visit, you will be accompanied with our assistant to the Prefettura, where a government official will authenticate your documents. Finally, our assistant there will take everything to the town hall where you will be married, so that they can finish the paperwork.
Your Wedding Planner will help you, since the procedure could change or be slightly different from one Consulate to another.

PAPERWORK EXPIRES AFTER 3 MONTHS
A woman who has been divorced less than 300 days from the proposed wedding date cannot have a civil ceremony, symbolic only.

This page has been seen 1,634 times.
Play


Favorite Destinations in Italy

Currently most searched destinations

Rome

Florence

Venice

Amalfi

Siena

Taormina

capri wedding


Read all of our Wedding Coordinators Reviews at Weddings, Wedding Cakes,  Wedding Planning, Wedding Checklists, Free Wedding Websites, Wedding Dresses, Wedding Ideas & more

 


italy wedding planners

  • Follow us on

    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Google Plus
    • Feed RSS
    • Contact us
    • Android